News

Lacrosse Results 9-10 August

A Grade Women
Results

Under 13 Girls
Results

State League Men
Results

Lacrosse Results 5-6 July

Association Bye

Lacrosse Results 2-3 August

A Grade Women
Results

Under 13 Girls
Results

State League Men
Results

Lacrosse Results 26-27 July

A Grade Women
Results

Under 13 Girls
Results

State League Men
Results

Trivia Night

When : Saturday, 2nd August 2008

Mount Waverley Youth centre
Miller Crescent, Mount Waverley
(Just across the road from the railway station)

Doors Open 6:30 for a 7:00pm start

A professional quizmeister will test all ages and there will be games throughout the evening so everyon has a chance to win a prize

TICKETS ARE NOW AVAILABLE!

See Lesley Hill (9885 3839) or Clinton Lander (8802 7051)

Get in early to book your place or to book a table for yourself and a group of family friends

Shopping Tour

A fantastic day out for the club mums, women/girl players, wives/girlfriends, and other club supporters. (Men/boys are of couse also more than welcome!)

10 or more factory outlets, manufacturers and wholesalers will be visited throughout the course of the day, with an opportunity to also drop in on nearby outlets not on the set list.

Price TBA (depending on numbers) will include coach transportation, a driver and a hostess, a delicious restaurant lunch, dessert and drink, fantastic raffles, plenty of bargains (up to 85% off RRP), and guaranteed laughs.

Lacrosse Results 19-20 July

A Grade Women
Results

Under 13 Girls
Results

State League Men
Results

Lacrosse Victoria Presentation Night - Update

Lacrosse Victoria will be holding its Annual Presentation night on Friday 19th September at Albert by the Lake (Aughtie Drive, Albert Park).

As well as including a formal dinner, the Best and Fairest for each senior division will also be announced and awarded.

Contact Matthew Foster if you are interested in attending. (mlfoster@iprimus.com.au)

Eastside Kings Trials

The Under 15 Boys National Tournament will be held in Perth from 28th September - 4th October.

All eligible players from the Camberwell, Knox, Melbourne High School and Surrey Park Clubs are welcome to try out for the 2008 Eastside Kings Team. (Eligible age groups are birth years 1993 and 1994 and occasionally 95).

Trials will be held at Camberwell Lacrosse Club (Dorothy Laver Reserve West) on the following Sundays: July 20th, July 27th, and August 3rd.

U17 & U19 Champions!

Last week Camberwell was represented at the National Lacrosse Championships by Oliver Casey and Joel Easson in the Victorian U19 team which WON the championship (13 / 3) against WA.

In addition the South-East Titans WON the U17 competition in a very exciting game by one goal (8 / 7) against SA Eastern Reds. Congratulations to Matt Kerr (MVP), Adam Wiltgren (MVP), Tom Churchward (MVP) and Tim Mills who played in the team!

The Titans were undefeated all week and the Victorian U19 team only lost to a visiting USA team.

Pages

Proudly sponsored by:
Subscribe to RSS - News